Scorecard

Ipswich & East S. v East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI on Sat 28 May 2016 at 13:00
East Bergholt Cricket Club Won 13 runs

Match report Snatching victory from the jaws of…err…victory
Highlights:
• The Captain enjoys the company of two fat ladies as he enjoys playing away with some fine stokes
• The great white hope delivers two fine balls to middle stump to become first team leading wicket taker
• Pickford delivers again as he can’t be removed before racking up another 50 – his 8th consecutive half-century
• Bergholt recovery time improves after three batsmen return from the wicket after just 4 overs but they still post 224
Talk of relegation after six games may have been more premature than half of Bergholt’s side but with just one win going into the seventh game of the season, this in footballing parlance was an early six-pointer. The skipper, clearly inspired by his son’s academic aptitude toward his GCSEs, had put some revision in of his own as he arrived with fielding positions and bowling plans to discuss together with a batting order based on the theories of Edward Lorenz , MG Kendall and Babington Smith. It was a pleasure to see him having some success with his tossing and he decided to take advantage of a hard one, hoping the large crack on a length would open up later.
More scientific phenomena were about to be witnessed as Foster was out before the game had begun at 1.59pm – well at least officially. He then began some new kind of binary code for batting with Bergholt completing 5 ducks in between some decent double-digit scores. The ever-reliable Pickford scoring his mandatory 50, the ghost of season past, Gedny bringing up his two fat ladies (88). A wonderfully entertaining knock of 43 for the most mentioned man on social media, Ross Taylor – a performance heartily applauded by the IES skipper with each ball that was deftly placed for four down to the third-man boundary - totally vacant (I don’t mean AB, their skipper – I was referring to the absence of a fielder on the boundary!). Robbie Smythe, promoted to bat at number four was left not out on 22 after he had to leave the field for a long period when IES’s opening bowler, Gavin Driver, dropped one short and Robbie top-edged a nasty hangover on to his head leading to his prolonged absence – more rums than runs methinks.
Bergholt were confident at tea with 224 on the board and took to the field with everyone bar the Great White Hope, knowing their fielding positions for every bowler. The high street retail war saw Smiths triumph over Debenhams after ‘Pep’ had made the early brake through - assisted by a quite brilliant catch from Holland (for those readers no familiar with Bergholt’s team, he was not caught in Amsterdam). McGrath replaced Smith with less swing and more ding as the bell tolled for Berry and Worne – both clean bowled. For some there is no finer sight in cricket, than a young man at his peak smashing wood. Holland now joined the fray and took 4 quick wickets and it looked victory was assured at 86-8. However, dear reader, mow entered Joe Lander. With nothing to lose Joe was smoking as he smashed 7 sixes and 3 fours on his way to an incredible 98 that took IES to within 14 runs of winning in the last over. Only two run outs to claim the final two wickets stopped one of the finest individual performances and fightbacks witnessed in club cricket. The run outs from Holland (off a drop catch – Joe was dropped 4 or 5 times) and in the final over with a quick piece of thinking from J-Mac. Cue Magners.

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2w 1b 7lb 
for 8 wickets
10
224

(45.0 overs)
    
Richard Pickford b N Patel 53 6 1
George Foster ct S Worne b G Driver 0
Kevin Holland b G Driver 0 1
Rob Smyth Not Out  22 3
Ian Gedny b J Lander 88 11 1 1
Michael Enslin ct S Worne b J Lander 0 2
Jamie McGrath lbw b N Patel 0 1
Ross Taylor ct A Berry b J Lander 43 6
Nathan Philpot ct D Bloomfield b J Lander 0 1
Ben McGrath Not Out  8 1 1
Nathan Smith  

Ipswich & East S. Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Driver8.2045222.505.40
N Pryke12.025400.004.50
T Shahid7.012400.003.43
K Jay5.002600.005.20
N Patel5.0024212.004.80
J Lander7.4043410.755.61

Ipswich & East S. Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
16w 4b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
21
211 (44.1 overs)
     
T Debenham ct M Enslin b N Smith 12 2
K Jay ct K Holland b M Enslin 0
A Berry b B McGrath 19 3
S Worne b B McGrath 17 3
K Mildenhall ct I Gedny b K Holland 13 1
J Lander run out J McGrath 92 3 7
D Bloomfield ct N Philpot b K Holland 4
N Patel ct M Enslin b K Holland 1
N Pryke ct B McGrath b K Holland 0
G Driver run out K Holland 32 3 1
T Shahid Not Out  0

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Enslin7.1219119.002.65
Nathan Smith10.0246146.004.60
Kevin Holland15.0085421.255.67
Ben McGrath7.011829.002.57
Nathan Philpot5.003800.007.60
 
Photos and video of Ipswich & East S. v East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI on Sat 28 May 2016 at 13:00

image.jpeg

image.jpeg

image.jpeg