Scorecard

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI v Maldon on Sat 04 Jun 2016 at 13:00
East Bergholt Cricket Club Lost by 7 wickets

Match report As top of the league Maldon arrived at Gandish, they were greeted by cloudy, but very muggy conditions at Gandish, with a slightly damp deck. Claudio had told me an hour earlier that even he would've had a bowl; in the words of David Goodchild, 'one simple task' then Ian. Alas, he lost it, and unsurprisingly we were put in; our task just got a lot more difficult.

Dicky Pick was first to go, second ball of the innings, bringing his run of 8 consecutive 50's to an end. A constant flow of wickets fell around Sulky Foster, who continued to bat resiliently against a good Maldon attack. J Mac and Arnie also battled well before The Great Man came in towards the end and slapped a few. However, after only making one batting point, we were well under par.

The conditions after tea could not have been any different to what they were at the start of the game; bright sunshine and a deck that was hardening greeted the Maldon openers. With little swing on offer for the Bergholt seamers Maldon got off to a very quick start to settle any slight nerves they probably didn't have. A few positives came from a good spell from The Dirty Saffa, and the fact we did pick up a few wickets as well as not giving Maldon full points, but we were well beaten on the day by a very good Maldon side.

A huge game ahead for the First XI on Saturday against Exning. Come on you Bears!

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6w 1b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
9
116

(45.0 overs)
    
Richard Pickford lbw b M Anderson 0 1
George Foster ct R Walpole b F Clark 71 9 1
Kevin Holland lbw b M Anderson 4
Ian Gedny ct J Ainscough b M Anderson 4
Rob Smyth b F Clark 1
Michael Enslin ct J Ainscough b J Riley 1
Jamie McGrath ct C Harris b R O'Connell 3
Alfie Foster b T Pugh 7
Nathan Philpot Not Out  15 1
Ben McGrath Not Out  1
Nathan Smith  

Maldon Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Anderson7.011133.671.57
F Clark8.0121210.502.63
J Riley4.0113113.003.25
M Wild9.04600.000.67
R O'Connell12.0151151.004.25
T Pugh5.0211111.002.20

Maldon Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 4b 2lb 
for 3 wickets
8
118 (23.5 overs)
     
R O'Connell ct R Pickford b N Philpot 37 5
M Coker ct G Foster b K Holland 19 2
M Coppen b M Enslin 41 5 1
J Ainscough Not Out  13 2
R Walpole  
C Harris  
M Wild  
F Clark  
M Anderson  
T Pugh  
J Riley  

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben McGrath2.001400.007.00
Nathan Smith4.012200.005.50
Nathan Philpot6.0032132.005.33
Michael Enslin8.5132132.003.62
Kevin Holland3.0012112.004.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Allan Rogers