Scorecard

Exning v East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI on Sat 11 Jun 2016 at 13:00
East Bergholt Cricket Club Won by 149 runs

Match report So for once the sun shone on the righteous and warm weather and cows standing up kept the bad weather away as games all around us were called off, due to heavy thunderstorms. This could have had a direct effect on the opposition who were taking bets as to when the game would be abandoned.

Claudio kept up his usual record with the toss as we lost another one (miserable tosser - at least he won’t have to call for the next 5 weeks!), so we were inserted on what looked to be a good batting wicket. After a slow start for the first couple of overs while our openers got used to the conditions, Exning’s young opening bowler must have missed his lunch as he continued to serve up some buffet bowling, of which George really did help himself and went on to add another half century to follow on from the previous week. Meanwhile Dickie Pick couldn’t decide whether to hit or kick a delivery and was given out LBW, any thoughts he had about appealing the decision because he had hit it were soon over as the fielder also took a good diving catch. This brought Kev (Mosley) Holland to the wicket, looking forward to facing a number of short balls that were being served up at the time, indeed the stroke play was off a high calibre as 2 balls went to fine leg off the inside edge, next he connected with one that flew off the middle through square leg before succumbing to the same shot and being caught at Mid On. What is it they say about strengths and weaknesses? The skipper arrived and was then playing tip and run and scoring 5, due to some attempted runs outs going for 4 overthrows (at least a 25p per run fine for claiming them!). Throughout this time sulky injury prone Foster carried on dispatching the bowlers around the ground. However was unlucky as the umpire judged him out caught behind off the bowling of Judge and the fact it was the first thing the keeper had caught all game!!

This brought together and experienced partnership of Ian Gedny and Robbie Smyth, who stole quick singles at a whim and dispel the theory that the skipper could only run quick singles with Mosley!! When the skipper departed by being bowled through a bigger gate than he has in his hedge, Smyth and Enslin took up the mantle of taking the score past 200 and making sure that full batting points were earned should the game be abandoned. One batsmen scoring at will and the other punching long singles down the ground, to the chants of Silverback and amusement of the Exning players took the score up to 225. Finally the partnership was broken by a diving catch on the boundary, which removed the unlucky Smyth batting without a helmet for the first time in 2 weeks. Captain Claudio had asked for 275 and the chase was on, Mikey Enslin and Mass (appearing for the one’s again) scored quick runs as wickets also fell. Retweet talking such a good game from the safety of the pavilion went out to fulfil his prophecy of “smashing it all over the place!” only to have his stumps smashed. Pottsy then took up the charge for 275 which looked doubtful right up to the last ball and on 270, the master batsmen cunningly left the ball and we got 4 byes, taking the score nearly up to the target.

The pre fielding warm up failed to materialise after tea and skipper Claudio also sprang a surprise by failing to bring his A4 pad of field placings, although later he did say that he did not want to confuse Ben and George anymore!

Exning came out to bat and the opener was terrified by the thought of actually having to face the first ball, however he needn’t have worried as Enslin’s first 2 balls flew over waist height down the leg side for several runs, also earning him a final warning. Moral of this story, make sure you wash and dry your hands after eating bananas! Applying sun lotion.

The openers came and went quite quickly although the first was due to a smart bit of fielding between Ross and Rob to run out the batsman attempting a cheeky second. Shortly after following a good spell of bowling from Nathan Smith he enticed the opener into a wild slash that was caught in the gully by a sleeping Saffer, thankfully his hands were now dry and he clung on to take the catch.
Exning’s Tim Catley then threatened to take the game away from us by scoring a quickfire 38 making it look all too easy, until a stroke of luck and a magnificent piece of fielding brought his innings to an end. Mosley bowling a rank full toss and after changing his mind so many times Catley managed to hit it to Mosley’s left where he took a one handed diving catch to dismiss him. Next ball he was at it again, bowling the perfect ball to a batsmen that had his stance facing mid-wicket, this was a wide full toss outside off stump. All he could do was hit it straight up in the air.

From this point Geds decided not to bother to bowl our proper senior bowlers, so brought George on and he cleared up the tail with Kev, with a combination of long hops, catches on the boundary and bowling children!!

With Exning’s number 11 not able to bat Bergholt wrapped up the inning’s by 6.15 and won the game by 149 runs.

However this leaves the following questions:
Will George now go on to score a hundred? Or beat 8 consecutive 50’s?
Will Dickie Pick now go 8 matches without scoring 50?
Will Mikey continue to bowl with sun cream and sort his run up out?
Will Pottsy get a bowl this week, or is this a sign of things to come?
Will Geds and Mosley actually bat together to run these quick singles?
Will anyone else apart from Rob and Nathe be asked to do the match report?
Why has Sulky suddenly become happy and not moan about his shoulder, finger, legs, arms sunburn? And did he pull a cow?

To be continued net week…………………..

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8w 12b 6lb 
for 7 wickets
26
274

(45.0 overs)
    
Richard Pickford lbw b D Baigent 17 3
George Foster ct J King b K Judge 74 11 1
Kevin Holland ct K Judge b D Baigent 17 4 1
Ian Gedny b D Baigent 38 4
Rob Smyth ct J Pyke b B Readman 41 8
Michael Enslin b K Judge 34 3 1
Mark Hayward Not Out  16 1 1
Ross Taylor b B Readman 2 2
Nathan Philpot Not Out  9
Ben McGrath  
Nathan Smith  

Exning Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Baigent15.0081327.005.40
M Lister6.013400.005.67
K Judge9.0049224.505.44
J Pyke4.002600.006.50
T Catley7.003400.004.86
B Readman4.0032216.008.00

Exning Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12nb 1w 1b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
17
125 (29.5 overs)
     
K Judge run out R Taylor 5 1
S Allen ct M Enslin b N Smith 5
T Catley ct & b K Holland 36 6
J Pyke Not Out  48 4
N Lomas ct R Taylor b K Holland 0
B Readman ct M Hayward b G Foster 5
D Baigent b G Foster 9 1
M Lister ct R Taylor b G Foster 0
V Colby b K Holland 0
J King b K Holland 0
P Woods  

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Enslin6.004300.007.17
Nathan Smith6.0119119.003.17
Ben McGrath6.002400.004.00
Kevin Holland8.513448.503.85
George Foster3.01431.331.33

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Alan Rogers