Scorecard

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI v Clacton on Sat 18 Jun 2016 at 13:00
East Bergholt Cricket Club Lost by 62 runs

Match report Most of the week it looked as if the game was not going to be going ahead as rain continued to fall and not a lot of sunshine. However Gandish still, albeit grey and miserable, looked in great condition for a game of cricket (Maybe except for a small wet patch, just short of a length!).

Things looked good for Claudio as the unexpected happened...the coin toss resulted in his choice of options, and with good bowling conditions he chose to take up on that chance. Within the second over, Bergholt benefited from the toss and fan favourite Facey was back in the hut playing straight back down the ground into the hands of Mosley with a good low dive (maybe not necessary but looked good!). This brought more pressure and in the 4th over opener Sheikh chipped up a good chance to Arnie who decided he’d rather chest the ball then catch it. Enslin was bowling fast and good lines and working hard to keep on top of Clacton, who started to go hard and put pressure on the bowlers. Sheikh got his head down and started to motor along playing some good shots, some being gifted to him by the bowlers. Mosley replaced Nathan, who was struggling to get any real rhythm going after his second over. Kevs hard graft brought the next wicket with the batsmen chipping to George with a safe pair of hands. This brought the introduction of Turner who has been scoring runs frequently in the league, but he struggled to get going with Ben bowling very well and keeping Claudios hands warm behind the stumps. Ben was rewarded with good bowling by taking the prized wicket of Sheikh who had a great innings and looked like he was taking the game away from Bergholt. This managed to bring the run rate down, and the introduction of Potts, who had a nice tidy spell, bowling with Mosley tied them down. Kirk came and went, and then Turner who was obviously trying to have a good swing got frustrated with Potts, and played it straight down Smiths throat at deep square leg. Foster joined the party, after announcing himself as Ravi the Part time bowler. Ravi continued to prove the haters wrong with another couple of wickets, including an ‘unplayable’ bowled! It was very Frustrating that we dropped a lot of catches and at the start were a bit lackluster. However our ground fielding wasmuch improved, people were backing up and and having a throw at the stumps, which resulted in a run out towards the end of the innings and with good spirit and hard graft we kept Clacton down to 198. I am told this is the first time they have been kept under 200 this season, which is a good effort and gave us hope that we could go on and chase down the total.

Things didn’t start according to plan as Foster was out LBW in the first over, it seemed a very harsh call as the ball hit the top of Georges thigh pad, but the loud appeal seemed to determine the umpires call and he had to go. Shortly after Richard Pickford, after finding his Lucky green pants seemed to be not so lucky when dragging on to his stumps for 5 and back in the hut, with Mrs Pickford quoting ‘O another fun evening in store then!’. Arnie replacing the injured Rob Smyth, was another early victim being caught behind with Bergholt 7-3 and panicking. It was left to Claudio and the Saffer to dig us out of a hole. Enslin was in very good nick with some well timed shots, to ease off the intense amount of chat coming from the Clacton players, this helped spur him on with he and Geds trying to put a reasonable score on the board. Geds was back in the hut with another LBW, a less questionable one this time and Mass in no time wanted to join his skipper being bowled missing a straight one. This left Mike wondering who wanted to stick around with him! Mosley came in down the order with a sore thumb causing him some discomfort, and straight after drinks, the ball of the day claimed Mosley's wicket - a good short ball that tucked him up and he was caught behind. J Mac batted well for his 9, Potts was caught in the slips, but didn’t fancy walking until told too and Mike holed out after a very good 70, his first East Bergholt 50! No surprise his Misses was here to watch it! Ben and Nathan had one job to achieve 125 and when this was done and dusted Ben wasted no time in going for the big one, but actually just chipping up a comfortable catch for the skipper!

With this Bergholt lost by 69 Runs and a lot to think about for the next home game to Ipswich.
Questions to think about:
- Do we consider George as a proper all-rounder?
- Are Pickfords pants really that lucky?
- Will Smyth ever get over his hangover?
- Is the dressing room safer without Retweet?
- Was Enslins innings just for the misses or the side? Will we hear from him during the week?

Clacton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1w 2b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
6
198 (45.0 overs)
     
I Sheikh ct  A Foster b B McGrath 74 8 2
S Facey ct  K Holland b N Smith 1
R Chamberlain ct  G Foster b K Holland 20 1 1
B Turner ct  N Smith b N Philpot 33 3 1
L Kirk ct  B McGrath b K Holland 3
A Athukoralage Not Out  37 2 1
M Ashgar b  b G Foster 5 1
B Pitts lbw  b G Foster 4 1
K Parkes run out  N Philpot 1
J Lee Not Out  14
J Eastman  

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Enslin7.004000.005.71
Nathan Smith4.0221121.005.25
Kevin Holland12.0150225.004.17
Ben McGrath7.0018118.002.57
Nathan Philpot9.0035135.003.89
George Foster6.0031215.505.17

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4w 2b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
7
126

(36.4 overs)
    
Richard Pickford b  B Pitts 5 1
George Foster lbw  b B Pitts 0 1
Alfie Foster ct  b B Turner 0 1
Ian Gedny lbw  b A Athukoralage 14
Michael Enslin ct  S Facey b B Turner 70 6 2
Mark Hayward b  A Athukoralage 0
Kevin Holland ct  J Lee b L Kirk 3 1
Jamie McGrath lbw  b I Sheikh 9 1
Nathan Philpot ct  I Sheikh b J Eastman 3
Ben McGrath ct  S Facey b B Turner 7 1 1
Nathan Smith Not Out  8 1 1

Clacton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B Pitts7.0030215.004.29
B Turner7.411735.672.22
A Athukoralage7.0125212.503.57
L Kirk7.0117117.002.43
I Sheikh4.0010110.002.50
J Eastman2.0010110.005.00
K Parkes2.001400.007.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Tex