Scorecard

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI v Great Dunmow on Sat 09 Jul 2016 at 13:00
East Bergholt Cricket Club Lost by 17 runs

Match report Report

EBCC welcomed a Dunmow CC team in very similar form. This fixture saw a mid table clash that promised to be a tight encounter.

A hazy day in Bergholt saw the home side win the toss and stick the visitors in on what can only described as the Ben McGrath of pitches, slow and awful.

A maiden first up set the tone for a fired up Bergholt team determined to carry last weeks win into this fierce encounter. Alas, Ben McGrath did not get the memo. An horrific start by the lanky opener left Bergholt reeling and Dunmow on top early. 60 or so for 1 and barely 8 overs on the board. Bergholt needed inspiration, they needed a man to lift them from Ben's clutches and in Nathan Smith they found just this. An incredible spell saw Nathan and the resident Saffa collect the next 6 wickets and left Dunmow reeling at 106/7.

Dunmow didn't travel to the greatest village in Suffolk to go home empty handed and continued to claw themselves back into the contest. A late flourish saw their tail wag quite substantially before George Ravi Foster helped put an end to the Innings. Dunmow ending 215/10 in 39 overs.

Having been set 216 to chase in 51 overs, Dunmow struck early. Foster gone without troubling the scorers, again. This was followed by a flourish of wickets including that of the saffa being run out in embarrassing fashion. A terrible mistake, some would say the English Football Team in any major tournament's of a second run or even the Ben McGrath of cricketing decisions, left Bergholt in a deep hole at 57/7 at the half way point.

Two men stood at the crease for Bergholt. Unbeknown (George this means they did not know) to Dunmow was that this was the only two men in the two counties league with the belief they could still win. Ian Gedny and Nathan Philpot then proceeded to put a record partnership together as they got Bergholt back in the game and needing 26 runs off 36 balls with 3 wickets in hand. Gedny with a mature knock of 86 runs fell first, what would a mid table clash be without some late drama?

Bergholt needed a man for the occasion, a man to pull them out of a hole once again and Nathan Smith was sadly not this man. He soon perished scoreless leaving Potts on 49* grasping for the strike. As the clouds began to part and sunshine arrived for the first time in months, one man stood between a home victory that would live in the folk law of the East Bergholt cricket club forever and a Dunmow victory that would see them remain above there hosts. Arise Ben McGrath, a man who could not put a foot right all day. Surely this was his time, his moment.

It was not. He missed a straight full toss and Dunmow won.

Few Questions left for the home team to ponder:

- Can the real Ben McGrath please stand up?
- Is having Potts end 49* not out possibly a good thing?
- When will George and Rich play for the 2nds?
- Is Dan Last really in his 30's?

Great Dunmow Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 6w 11b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
31
215 (39.0 overs)
     
L Swanston ct  R Smyth b N Smith 21 4
N Ali b  M Enslin 14 3
O Rooney b  M Enslin 18 3
J Reyburn lbw  b N Smith 7 1
P Reid ct  D Last b M Enslin 5 1
N Kesingland b  K Holland 62 7 3
M Rosewell b  N Smith 11 2
T Pierson-McGeorge b  G Foster 20 1
J Rix ct  M Enslin b K Holland 13 2
M Gibson b  M Enslin 9 1
S Hamlin Not Out  4 1

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Enslin13.0264416.004.92
Ben McGrath3.002600.008.67
Nathan Smith8.0232310.674.00
Nathan Philpot3.003100.0010.33
Kevin Holland8.0231215.503.87
George Foster4.0014114.003.50

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 7b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
20
198

(47.1 overs)
    
Richard Pickford b  J Reyburn 8 1
George Foster ct  O Rooney b M Gibson 0
Mark Hayward b  M Gibson 5 1
Michael Enslin run out  P Reid 7 1 1
Kevin Holland ct  P Reid b J Reyburn 5
Rob Smyth ct  M Rosewell b M Gibson 11 2 1
Ian Gedny lbw  b M Gibson 86 13 2
Daniel Last ct  T Pierson-McGeorge b S Hamlin 5 1 1
Nathan Philpot Not Out  49 7
Nathan Smith ct  N Ali b M Gibson 0
Ben McGrath lbw  b M Gibson 2

Great Dunmow Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Gibson12.143766.173.04
J Reyburn12.0344222.003.67
S Hamlin8.0218118.002.25
J Rix6.012400.004.00
N Kesingland7.004300.006.14
N Ali2.001900.009.50

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Tex