Scorecard

Long Melford v East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI on Sat 23 Jul 2016 at 13:00
East Bergholt Cricket Club Won by 106 runs

Match report The First XI made the cross-county trek to the picturesque village of Long Melford who, at the start of play, were 13 points above is in the table. Only a win was acceptable at this stage of the season to ensure we could start to pull away from the relegation zone.

On what was a glorious summer afternoon, and the prospect of a good batting track the only option for the skipper was to win the toss and bat first. Something unusual happened, something that doesn't happen very often in fact - Ian chose the correct side of the coin and we were batting!!!

Our tendency to lose early wickets this year was again in full force as Rich and George both fell cheaply and left us staring down the barrel at 7-2. However, newly promoted opener Robbie and skipper Geds steadied the ship and put on an impressive and relatively quick 150 partnership. Geds didn't pick the off-spinners off-break and was bowled for 76 which saw him over take Rich on the aggregate runs table and Robbie was caught and bowled which saw him finish on 73 taking over 200 runs for the season. A little middle order wobble saw us lose 3 wickets for 13 runs left us a little nervous of a decent total but a quick fire 42 from Will Harris and another 49 not out from Pottsy ensured we finished on 254-7 and confident that we had enough runs in the bag to secure victory.

A very enjoyable tea followed, full of pizza, garlic bread and George's favourite Tiger Bread - but does anyone know if it is really made with Marmite?

With a high score on the board it was imperative to get off to a good, tight start with the ball which we haven't always done this year and proven by the stat that we had only bowled 51 maidens in 434 overs before the start of play. The opening pair of Mike and Ben duly obliged and gave us a good solid platform despite missing the edge a number of times and bowling good tight, aggressive lines. With a good hard track Ben introduced us, and the batsman, to his nicely disguised bouncer on the second ball of the over! The first wicket fell with the score on 29 when Mike bowled S Martin for 15. Ben then followed with two wickets in two balls in the following over with a plumb LBW and a cracking yorker - unfortunately Ben wasn't able to take the much-coveted hat-trick - our 3rd or 4th attempt this season! A reslilient partnership of 65 betweek Byford and Wade seemed to give Long Melford some hope but last seasons record wicket taker Pottsy who, short of wickets this season, turned in a glorious spell of bowling (clearly not too disappointed with missing out on another 50 with the bat) and took 4-23 off his 8 overs to turn the tables and bring victory in sight. George also chipped in with another 2 crucial wickets, including a sublime diving catch from Rich at mid-off - yes a catch, and yes a dive from Rich!!! As we chased the final wicket, there were a couple of embarrassing scenes as the heavily equipped slip cordon failed to snag some changes and as they all fell about in disbelief that Pottsy had stepped over the ball instead of catching it this allowed Melford to run a 4 to short third man!! Despite these horrific scenes it was down to J-Mac to secure the final wicket of the day and his first ever First XI wicket to ensure a comfortable 106 run victory and 20 vital points to push up two places in the table.

With other results going our way and with the prospect of playing bottom of the table Lakenheath this Saturday we are in with a good chance of pushing ourselves clear of the relegation zone.

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3w  
for 7 wickets
3
254

(45.0 overs)
    
Richard Pickford st A Skeggs b J Wade 5 1 1
Rob Smyth ct & b B BYford 73 12 2 1
George Foster ct S Hale b J Wade 0
Ian Gedny b B Byford 76 9 3
Will Harris st A Skeggs b D Brett 42 7 1
Michael Enslin ct & b D Brett 1 1
Jamie McGrath b D Brett 1
Nathan Philpot Not Out  49 3 3
Ben McGrath Not Out  4
Nathan Smith  
Mark Hayward  

Long Melford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Wade14.0257228.504.07
I Newman9.024800.005.33
B Byford11.0059229.505.36
S Hale3.012600.008.67
D Brett8.0064321.338.00

Long Melford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 6b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
15
148 (39.5 overs)
     
D Brett lbw b B McGrath 12 2
S Martin b M Enslin 15 3
B Byford ct W Harris b N Philpot 30 3
A Skeggs b B McGrath 0
J Wade st R Smyth b N Philpot 25 3 1
S Hale ct M Enslin b N Philpot 23 3
T Bigg b N Philpot 10
M Griffiths ct R Pickford b G Foster 4
P King b G Foster 0
K Pettit Not Out  0
I Newman b J McGrath 14 2

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Enslin12.0243143.003.58
Ben McGrath7.0121210.503.00
Nathan Smith6.012600.004.33
Nathan Philpot8.022345.752.88
George Foster5.011728.503.40
Jamie McGrath1.50515.002.73

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Tex