Scorecard

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI v Lakenheath on Sat 30 Jul 2016 at 13:00
East Bergholt Cricket Club Won by 26 runs

Match report In this day and age of T20 cricket, big bats and short boundaries it is often the low scoring games that produce some exciting and nail-biting games of cricket. The game vs. Lakenheath on Saturday was one of these games and was not without its controversy.

Lakenheath won the toss and elected to bowl first. The 2 opening bowlers from Lakenheath bowled well in the opening spell, however Pickford starting fluently with some of his trademark drives finding the boundary.
Unfortunately it Pickford who was first to fall as he missed the line of a yorker. Shortly after Jamie “Golden Boy” McGrath also fell not long after Lakenheath thought they had him caught behind, a big noise heard by all, but JMac assured it was him hitting the ground. Potts at No.3 again played some lusty blows but was then undone by a change in run up the opening right armer with another yorker. Bergholt continued to lose wickets at regular intervals due to a combination of tight bowling and some poor shot selection. At drinks Bergholt were 60 for 6. Mike was next to fall, picking out long off to make it 75 for 7. Lakenheath were cock-a-hoop and had their sights set on a tea break with Bergholt all out for under 100.
Bergholt knew a score of 120 would give them hope in this game, and Last who was now joined by Kettle for his first game in the 1s this year, had the task of pushing the score to some respectability. Last providing some vital boundaries and Kettle some delicate manipulation of the field to rotate the strike moved the score to 98 before Last was LBW. 98-8. Kettle, with help from McGrath and Smith move the score further on to 121 before being run out in the final over, looking for another bonus point. A great effort from the lower order, with Kettle joint top scoring (with Pickford) with 22.
Captain Gedny gave a fiery mid-innings team talk, and promised aggressive field placings to get the 10 wickets needed.

B. McGrath gave Gedny the start he wished for by trapping the opener in front in the first over, a decision that was not 100% accepted by the outgoing batsman who believed he had got bat on the ball. The other opener seemingly batting with instructions to break the back of the small total took Mike for 18 of his third over especially after Pickford dropped a tough chance at 2nd slip. 30-1 after 6.

Enslin removed from the attack, which he took rather graciously, replaced by Smith. Nathan started his spell with a wicket first ball and bowled superbly throughout his 10 over spell. McGrath then picked up his second of his spell reducing Lakenheath quickly to 31-3.

A few overs of consolidation from Lakenheath and Captain Gedny turned to his secret weapon. Fresh from 4 wickets for the Sunday side last week, Pickford charged in from the Notcutts end in scenes reminiscent of the Flintoff during the 2005 Ashes. Dicky Pick rewarded the skipper with a hostile spell and picked up an early wicket - 36-4. Nathan continued brilliantly from the other end, and picked up a couple of more wickets returning figures of 3-8 from his 10 over spell. Smith, replaced by J McGrath, who picked up a wicket 2nd ball reducing Lakenheath further into trouble at 65-7.
Potts took over from Pickford and settled into a very tight spell, with Lakenheath batsman unwilling to take risks and picking up the odd single where they could. At 75-7, Potts though he had his man. An attempted sweep shot was grabbed by Gedny and a loud appeal was turned down. It was from here that the game exploded and what followed next has no place on a cricket field. Geds, distraught at the not out decision exchanged some fairly choice words with the batsman, and the next few minutes descended into some fairly tense scenes before the game could continue – although the ill feeling could be felt throughout the last few overs of the game.
Eventually after another half chance, Potts finally tempted Pallant into a lusty blow and JMac took a superb running catch at long on. Whilst a good catch, the way he banged on about it late into the night, you would have thought he’d won the world cup!

At 88-8 and sensing victory, Geds turned to Mike to wrap the game up and he duly obliged removing the last 2 batsmen in consecutive balls to leave Lakenheath all out for 95.

All up a very good win for Bergholt, the lower order contributed to get us up to 120 and enough for the bowlers to bowl at. Each of the bowlers played their part – led by Smith and McGrath! A great game of cricket that unfortunately will be remembered for events other than cricket!

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3lb 
for 10 wickets
3
121

(44.4 overs)
    
Richard Pickford b D Rodic 22 3
Jamie McGrath ct D Palmer b D Rodic 8 1 1
Nathan Philpot b D Rodic 12 2
Ian Gedny ct A Leech b S Leech 3 1
Will Harris ct & b D Rodic 6
Michael Enslin ct S Leech b T Milner 15 2
Jack Spinner b S Leech 6
Daniel Last lbw b D Rodic 15 2
Adam Kettle run out D Palmer 22 1 1
Ben McGrath ct M Reeve b T Milner 8 1
Nathan Smith Not Out  1 1

Lakenheath Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Rodic15.013757.402.47
D Palmer7.021800.002.57
S Leech13.0232216.002.46
T Milner9.4031215.503.21

Lakenheath Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w  
for 10 wickets
3
95 (41.2 overs)
     
D Palmer lbw b B McGrath 0
F Gammon b N Smith 21 3 1
M Milner b R Pickford 10 2
S Leech b B McGrath 1
M Reeve ct & b N Smith 12 1
L Flack ct A Kettle b N Smith 1
P Pallant ct J McGrath b N Philpot 21 1
D Rodic ct I Gedny b J McGrath 4
A Leech Not Out  22 2
T Milner b M Enslin 0
E Holder lbw b M Enslin 0

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben McGrath7.031226.001.71
Michael Enslin6.2031215.504.89
Nathan Smith10.05832.670.80
Richard Pickford3.00919.003.00
Nathan Philpot11.0218118.001.64
Jamie McGrath3.0011111.003.67
Jack Spinner1.00600.006.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Tex