Scorecard

Elmstead v East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI on Sat 06 Aug 2016 at 13:00
East Bergholt Cricket Club Lost 65 runs

Match report We travelled to Elmstead Grasshoppers, by whom we were soundly beaten, earlier in the season. A comprehensive victory in the T20 on Friday evening followed by a few Olympic themed drinking games resulted in a some fuzzy heads come Saturday afternoon. Expectations for a victory were low, and further compounded by the skippers inability to win the toss yet again. With warm weather and a flat wicket Elmstead elected to bat first.

A flurry of early boundaries from the Elmstead skipper punished loose bowling. A couple of overs into the game and B-mac was soon banished to the boundary to sober up and recite the number plates of vacant cars. Enslin found some rhythm, and bowling in tamdem with Philpot, the pair manage to drag Bergholt back into the a game. Philpot was back to his very best., bowling with cunning and guile, perplexing the talented Elmstead batting line up. Enslin picked up the opening wicket of Butcher. The supremely dangerous Nizami did not last long at the crease and was clean bowled by a bamboozling Phillpot delivery. The evergreen Farid joined the Elmstead skipper at the crease. Enslin immediately flicked his outside edge but the ball was dropped at first slip by the zombie. Everyone looked to the skies ‘that was it, chance gone, he’s’ bound to go on a score century, the zombie strikes again’. Enslin’s was rested and was replaced by Smith, who continued where he left the following week, and was bowling with great control. Instantly Farid edged Smith, and was caught competently by Enslin at First slip. The zombie was let off the hook. The pressure mounted on the Elmstead skipper, who was batting intelligently, punishing anything loose and picking of 1s and 2s. Enslin did what Saffas do best, and prized a hole in the mental psychy of Elmstead with relentless quips and banter. This seemed to do the trick. Philpot and Smith soon made easy work of destroying Elmsteads middle order and forcing a rash shot from the Elmstead Skipper for 78. East Bergholt where in a commanding position with Elmstead on the ropes at 149-8. However some late resistance from the tail end, saw Elmstead creep to 204-8 by the close of their innings.

The run chase was on! Bergholt opened the batting with Smyth and Pickford. Smyth bludgeoning boundaries with aplomb and got Bergholt off to a decent start. Pickford soon succumbed to the quick hands of Farid, stumped for a duck. Jmac strode to the wicket, confidence high, after some great groundwork in the field. However his resistance did not last long, bowled by Pushman. Ian Gedny was soon up and running and the game ebbed in Bergholt’s favour ever so briefly. Pushman struck again by bowling Smyth. Harris tried to steady the ship, but soon became Evans’s first victim. Bergholt began to wobble at 58-4. Enslin ignored the verbal abuse he so deserved, and focused on his batting. Gedny and Enslin combined well for a while, but again could not form a long standing partnership. Enslin was caught off the spin bowling of White for 19. Gedny soon followed for a well constructed 37, and bergholt were teetering on the verge of collapse at 107-6. Last (8) and Potts (11) tried gallantly to inject some pace to the innings with some lusty blows, but both played that one shot too many. Hayward swept a few boundary’s in the hope of reaching 150, for extra batting points. Tidy fielding and tight bowling soon cleaned out the wickets of Bmac and Smith, leaving Hayward stranded on 12 n.o. Bergholt all out for 139.

A very winnable game, but a poorly constructed run chase left Bergholt a long way short.

Elmstead Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 6b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
19
204 (45.0 overs)
     
J Butcher ct  W Harris b M Enslin 10 1
A O'Brien ct  M Haywood b N Philpot 78 10
K Nizami b  N Philpot 0
B Farid ct  M Enslin b N Smith 3
D White ct  R Pickford b N Philpot 43 6
P Gates b  N Smith 1
P Webster ct  & b N Philpot 0
I Evans Not Out  21 2
Z Pushman ct  M Enslin b N Smith 0
M Burle Not Out  29 1
E Ward  

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Enslin11.0147147.004.27
Ben McGrath6.003300.005.50
Nathan Philpot15.0165416.254.33
Nathan Smith10.012939.672.90
Daniel Last2.001700.008.50
Richard Pickford1.00300.003.00

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 4b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
10
139

(40.2 overs)
    
Richard Pickford st  B Farid b M Burle 0 1
Rob Smyth b  Z Pushman 32 8
Jamie McGrath b  Z Pushman 0
Ian Gedny ct  B Farid b I Evans 37 7
Will Harris b  I Evans 7 1 1
Michael Enslin ct  A O'Brien b D White 19 2 2
Daniel Last ct  P Gates b D White 8 1
Nathan Philpot ct  Z Pushman b D White 11 2
Mark Hayward Not Out  12 2 1
Ben McGrath ct  Z Pushman b I Evans 1
Nathan Smith st  B Farid b K Nizami 2

Elmstead Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A O'Brien4.012000.005.00
M Burle1.01010.000.00
Z Pushman6.0226213.004.33
D White15.0445315.003.00
I Evans13.0140313.333.08
K Nizami1.20111.000.75

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Tex