Scorecard

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI v Ipswich & East S. on Sat 13 Aug 2016 at 13:00
East Bergholt Cricket Club Lost by 1 wicket

Match report The Two Counties First XI welcomed Ipswich & East Suffolk to Gandish Road. With both teams, following promotion last year, sitting not quite comfortably in mid-table surely a few more points on the board would ensure safety and another season in Division 2 next season.

The two sides had shared unbelievably close games in recent meetings, including our final day victory which secured automatic promotion last season and this one didn't disappoint either!!

After last weeks dismal, failed run chase the skipper decided it was time for us to put a decent total on the board amid decent weather conditions and an ever hardening Gandish track. Despite this optimism the top 4 batsman again failed to contribute any scores and we found ourselves in a horrible, and all far too familiar position, at 20-4. On paper the team has a number of excellent batsman and these early wickets brought Mass, last years resident number 4 batsman and Kev, 2014 opener and batsman of the year to the crease. Both were short of runs and form but they quickly frustrated the IES bowlers, as they were unable to capitalise on their fine start, and the batsman turned in a sumptuous display of batting with boundaries and runs flowing. Not only did they get us back in the game but they recorded a club record 4th wicket partnership of 128, which was sadly brought to an end when a second run was called but the ball was impressively thrown from long-on to the non-danger, wicket keepers end which saw Mass run out way short of the crease for an elegant 65. This brought the overseas pro to the crease under strict instructions to keep the ball on the floor and give the in-form Holland the strike.....Mike duly obliged and smacked his second ball over cover for four! A glorious shot which saw a furious Captain threatening to fine Mike for ignoring his instructions!!! Alas Mike continued his heavy, but calculated hitting and swiftly scored 21 before he and Kev, a fine 75, holed out to outstanding catches to long-on. A gritty 11 and 17 not out from Last and Philpott respectively saw us reach an improbable, yet defendable 224 at tea.

It appeared as though IES reversed the batting order as they sent out two young and inexperienced batsman to the crease. They were duly bamboozled by the pace of Enslin and the swing of McGrath and both were rewarded with wickets as the opposition followed the first innings and found themselves in a sticky situation at 13-2. Again like the first innings, a fine partnership got the batting side back on track as Khalid and Berry put on a 117 partnership as they punished the all too frequent bad ball the bowlers offered at least once an over. Khalid, with a reckless shot to short fine leg and skipper Berry, with a reckless second run (again mirroring the first inning) gave up their wickets far too easily and soon put the visitors in trouble, although they could be safe in the knowledge the latter wicket brought the bludgeoning Lander to the middle! Philpot, trying to get the game over with as quickly as possible so he could get to a wedding in Kent, was the victim of two vital dropped catches but persevered to take 4 vital wickets and together with McGrath reduced the visitors to 223 for 9. In a tense finale, this left the away side needing 2 runs to win and the home side 1 wicket to win. What happened next can not be scripted...neither can it be easily reported! With Enslin back in the attack Lander, almost the game winner in the reverse fixture back in May, slapped a drive straight to Smith at mid-off. Normally safe hands Smith couldn't hold on to the catch as it popped out and over his shoulder....the batsman scurried a single to even up the scores. Which way was this game going to end?!?!? Rouse then edged the next ball to Last at gully, who also put down the chance for Bergholt to tie the game....unbelievable! The next ball was duly edged over the slips for 4 as IES ran out, probably, worthy winners. In all honesty, we didn't bat or bowl very well and with 6 dropped catches this is not a successful recipe to win a match. Despite this we secured 9 points in a thoroughly entertaining and topsy turvy match which sees us now joint with IES on 186 points in mid-table and should just about be enough to secure our Division 2 status for the 2017 season.

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 4b 7lb 
for 9 wickets
15
224

(45.0 overs)
    
Richard Pickford b M Khalid 5
George Foster b M Khalid 11 2 1
Rob Smyth ct A Berry b N Pryke 0
Ian Gedny ct M Rouse b N Pryke 2
Mark Hayward run out M Griffin 65 12 1
Kevin Holland ct M Griffin b M Rouse 75
Michael Enslin ct M Griffin b M Rouse 21 2
Daniel Last st D Bloomfield b M Rouse 11 1
Nathan Philpot Not Out  17
Ben McGrath st D Bloomfield b M Rouse 2
Nathan Smith   1

Ipswich & East S. Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N Pryke7.0131215.504.43
M Khalid9.0321210.502.33
J Lander5.013900.007.80
T Shahid5.012500.005.00
M Rouse11.0063415.755.73
M Fulzele8.003400.004.25

Ipswich & East S. Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 6b  
for 9 wickets
11
228 (43.5 overs)
     
M Griffin lbw b M Enslin 4 1
H Church b B McGrath 8 2
M Khalid ct N Smith b N Philpot 69 11 2
A Berry run out G Foster 45 8
J Lander Not Out  45 3 1
D Boomfield ct M Hayward b K Holland 1
N Pryke ct G Foster b N Foster 21 3
T Debenham b N Philpot 5 1
M Fuzele b N Philpot 9 2
T Shahid b B McGrath 5 1
M Rouse Not Out  4 1

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Enslin11.5141141.003.46
Ben McGrath7.0032216.004.57
Nathan Smith4.002700.006.75
Nathan Philpot11.0056414.005.09
Kevin Holland7.0046146.006.57
George Foster3.002000.006.67

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Tex