Scorecard

Clacton v East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI on Sat 03 Sep 2016 at 12:30
East Bergholt Cricket Club Lost by 9 wickets

Match report We arrived at Clacton needing only 3 points to secure our Division 2 status for next season. On a decent wicket with a lightning outfield, accompanied by the expectation of rain later in the afternoon, it seemed inevitable that the skipper would lose yet another toss and we would be fielding first. Thankfully this turned out not to be the case and so George and Rich took to the crease looking to set a competitive total and secure the 3 required points.

After early boundaries from the opening pair, George skied a full toss high in the air. Despite a collision between bowler and fielder, the bowler was able to hold onto an impressive catch and dismiss George early on. This brought Rob to the crease, who began to build a steady partnership with Rich, before the latter missed a straight one. The skipper came out at number 4 to accompany Rob, who continued to find the boundary with relative ease, before losing his wicket after an impressive 30 or so. Mass came out to join the skipper, and his innings was short lived. However this was through no fault of his own, as Geds smashed one straight to mid wicket, calling for a run, and despite Mass' attempt to send him back, they were both left stranded at the same end. There was some debate about who was actually out, but eventually it was Mass who left the field after the mix up. In at 6 was the Saffer, who came in to bat with the skipper, but in what was becoming familiar fashion, as the partnership began to build a wicket would fall. This time it was Geds, potentially to the secret amusement of Mass. J Mac came in at number 7, with the target at 150, and together with Mike steadily took us close to this target before Mike holed out in the deep. Dan came out and helped tick the scoreboard over whilst J Mac began to hit a couple of boundaries, before Dan was also out. With the score at 149, J Mac was caught at deep mid wicket but Ben and Nath were able to get us up to 150. Division 2 cricket secured.

The less said about the second half of this game the better. Despite Mike getting an early wicket, Sheikh must have been aware of the incoming rain, and decided to go after our bowlers early on. Whether it was due to poor bowling or exceptional batting (or both), Clacton were able to knock it off in under 20 overs for the loss of 1 wicket, and missed the heavy rain by about an hour. A disappointing performance but ultimately we secured the 3 points we needed, and preparations for another season in Div 2 can begin!

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 5b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
9
150

(43.1 overs)
    
Richard Pickford b A Athukoralage 26 6
George Foster ct & b B Pitts 4 1
Rob Smyth b A Athukoralage 34 8
Ian Gedny lbw b R Chamberlain 19 2
Mark Hayward run out I Sheikh 1
Michael Enslin ct B Turner b R Chamberlain 24 3
Jamie McGrath ct B Pitts b R Chamberlain 28 4
Daniel Last b I Sheikh 2
Nathan Philpot b I Sheikh 2
Ben McGrath b I Sheikh 1
Nathan Smith Not Out  0

Clacton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L Kirk6.011700.002.83
B Pitts7.0127127.003.86
A Athukoralage 9.0236218.004.00
I Sheikh14.1146315.333.25
R Chamberlain7.021836.002.57

Clacton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
152 (18.3 overs)
     
I Sheikh Not Out  106 18 2
M O'Brien ct N Smith b M Enslin 2
R Chamberlain Not Out  44 8
B Turner  
M Ashgar  
B Pitts  
A Athukoralage  
L Kirk  
J Eastman  
J Lee  
H Spence  

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Enslin6.0025125.004.17
Ben McGrath4.002200.005.50
Nathan Philpot3.002500.008.33
Nathan Smith2.003200.0016.00
George Foster2.002900.0014.50
Jamie McGrath1.301900.0012.67

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Tex