Scorecard

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties Second XI v Ipswich Third XI on Sat 28 May 2016 at 13:00
East Bergholt Cricket Club Won by 225 runs

Match report It was a great day for cricket, Heinzy won the toss and batted. Tickles and Barny opened up and got off to a flyer. Barny showed pure class as he smashed it to all areas for his 100. Mass then took over and took the bowling attack apart for a quick half century before departing. It left Spins to finish the job off and so he did, finishing unbeaten on 13. We put on 311-3 and Heinzy seemed content.

We opened the bowling with Henry and Heinzy and it was soon clear we were too good for the opposition as early wickets fell. The Crunch and Spins then came on to finish the job, keeping it tight and taking wickets at free will as Ipswich collapsed to 106 all out and we won the game by 225 runs. Come on the Bears!

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties Second XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 16w 10b 4lb 
for 3 wickets
31
311

(45.0 overs)
    
John Barnett b L Mellish 137 18
Jon Tingey lbw b M Porter 3
Alfie Foster Not Out  86 4
Mark Hayward lbw L Mellish 61 3 2
Jack Spinner Not Out  13
Henry Hunter  
Rob Hunter  
Kevin Crossley   1
Andy Fairchild   1
David Taylor  
Ben Bibby  

Ipswich Third XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L Mellish13.0170235.005.38
M Porter11.0160160.005.45
G Cruse10.006800.006.80
K Hodgkinson5.005000.0010.00
M Garret4.005200.0013.00
A Harrison2.001700.008.50

Ipswich Third XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 3b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
11
106 (45.0 overs)
     
P Mobbs ct K Crossley b H Hunter 10 1
L Cruse lbw b R Hunter 6
R Jones lbw b K Crossely 19 4
A Harrison b J Spinner 15 2
C Godward b K Crossley 0
R Fairbanks ct A Fairchild b J Spinner 2
M Porter b R Hunter 26 3
L Mellish Not Out  14 1
K Hodgkinson b K Crossley 0
M Garrett Not Out  3
G Cruse  

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties Second XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Henry Hunter14.0521121.001.50
Rob Hunter8.0120210.002.50
Jack Spinner14.0531215.502.21
Kevin Crossley9.0330310.003.33