Scorecard

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI v Copdock + OI Second XI on Sat 06 May 2017 at 13:00
East Bergholt Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report We welcomed newly promoted Copdock to Gandish Road for the first home game of the season. Recent seasons suggest we always lose the first two games, which are invariably away due to the end of the football season, but we win our first home game of the season and we were looking to do the same on Saturday to avoid our third straight home defeat.

For the second straight game we lost the toss and were asked to bat and just like the previous game, the top order failed to put together any decent partnerships and we were again in a massive hole at 65-5. Stand in skipper, Connor was the only batsman who could hold his head high with an immaculate maiden half century but it wasn't enough as Copdock bowled and fielded well to restrict us to a below-par 126-9 off our 45 overs.

Again we started strong and aggressively in the field but with much huffing and puffing (and dropped catches) we were only able to make the one breakthrough with Pottsy taking the wicket of Sexton leaving the away side at 27-1 needing 100 more runs with 9 wickets left. With Jenkin, Storey & Percival all making decent, mature, knocks of 30 plus the target was easily reached in the 36th over and another bad day at the office was had by the boys which left us rock bottom of Division Two.

Although it is certainly not panic stations at the moment, it is not ideal to lose the first three games of the season and we need to pick up a win at Easton on Saturday. It is without doubt our batting which is letting us down at the moment and we need to be able to bat better in order to give us a change of winning games this year!

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8w 6b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
18
126

(45.0 overs)
    
Richard Pickford b James East 6 17 1 35.29
Rob Smyth ct John East b T Jenkin 16 44 2 36.36
Connor Oakley ct J Pembroke b John East 54 111 6 48.65
Ian Gedny b T Jenkin 0 3 0
George Foster ct James East b T Jenkin 4 23 17.39 1
Ross Taylor ct R Sexton b John East 1 8 12.50
Daniel Last lbw b John East 2 15 13.33
Nathan Philpot b J Pembroke 16 31 1 51.61
Henry Hunter b J Pembroke 2 7 28.57
Ben McGrath Not Out  4 4 100
Nathan Smith Not Out  3 7 42.86

Copdock + OI Second XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James East8.0117117.002.13
James Pemroke7.0121210.503.00
Thomas Jenkin15.0534311.332.27
John East15.0344314.672.93

Copdock + OI Second XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1w 1b 3lb 
for 4 wickets
5
128 (36.2 overs)
     
Thomas Jenkin b H Hunter 38 60 6 63.33
Richard Sexton b N Philpot 6 34 17.65
Karl Storey Not Out  47 87 7 54.02
Tim Percival b C Oakley 31 24 4 1 129.17
James East run out (G Foster) 0 6 0
Paul Hollis Not Out  1 7 14.29
Jack Knight  
Nathan Scarff  
Jon Cuff  
John East  
Jason Pembroke  

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Henry Hunter10.2232132.003.10
Connor Oakley6.0019119.003.17
Nathan Philpot10.0135135.003.50
Ben McGrath5.021900.003.80
Nathan Smith3.00700.002.33
George Foster2.001200.006.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Alan Rogers