Scorecard

Lakenheath v East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI on Sat 27 May 2017 at 13:00
East Bergholt Cricket Club Won by 2 wickets

Match report The First XI traveled to Lakenheath this week to try and push on from last weeks first victory of the season to secure another 20 points. It was to be a crucial game with both sides near the bottom of the table.

There was some early morning heavy rain which turned into glorious sunshine when we arrived, and the skipper bucked his coin toss record and won the toss.
Surprisingly he decided to have a bowl, and this seemed to be a good decision with Ben and Henry working well together and Henry taking the early wicket of Gammon, having him bowled for just 9. Nathan Smith came on for the first change and bowled sumptuously and taking the important wicket of Leech as he was making steady progress for 24. Pottsy was starting to weave his magic with some tight bowling, whilst picking up the wickets of Pallant and Horrex leaving the host 76-4. Rodic joined opener Palmer who was making slow progress, which allowed Rodic to flex his muscles and push the score along a better pace. Connor took the next wicket of opener Palmer who scored 42 off 104 balls. Pottsy took two more wickets whilst Rodic finished 74 not out including four 4s and four 6s, which meant we were set 181 for victory.

Pickford and Foster resumed their opening partnership and Pickford was again out early for 8 as he tried to guide to Rodic bouncer over third man only to be caught one-handed. Sam was going about things in his normal manner scoring freely and frequently and Connor was next to go when didn't pick the slower ball and was bowled leaving us in a bit of a hole at 24-2. Foster was joined by Geds and they put us back on track as they both batted beautifully and enjoyed a 106 run third wicket partnership, which saw the skipper finally our LBW for 75, his third half century of the season. Despite Geds securing his first half century of the season, another mid-innings collapse saw us quickly go from a perfect position of 130-3 to 152-8, which left the visitors hopes of victory in tatters. Philpot and McGrath were tasked with getting us to victory - having not scored a boundary, for what seemed an age, this was becoming less and less unlikely until Ben smashed a beautiful lofted drive to cow corner for four. A couple of tight overs later and some good running between the wickets we were left needing 4 runs off the last two overs.....up step Mr Nathan Philpot, who after taking four wickets, took the match by the scruff of the neck and lifted a sublime cover drive over the fielders for 6 and a much needed victory!

Lakenheath Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 2b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
6
180 (45.0 overs)
     
Frank Gammon b  H Hunter 9 24 37.50
Dominic Palmer b  C Oakley 42 104 6 40.38
Shane Leech* ct  I Gedny b N Smith 24 49 3 48.98
Paul Pallant ct  B McGrath b N Philpot 2 11 18.18
Robert Horrex st  I Gedny b N Philpot 4 4 1 100
Danny Rodic Not Out  74 73 4 4 101.37
Mark Milner b  N Philpot 15 14 1 107.14
Adam Horrex b  N Philpot 3 3 100
Tim Milner Not Out  1 1 100
Edward Garrard  
Andy Leech+  

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben McGrath11.024900.004.45
Henry Hunter7.0114114.002.00
Nathan Smith8.0029129.003.63
Nathan Philpot13.0156414.004.31
Connor Oakley6.0129129.004.83

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 3b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
9
183

(43.2 overs)
    
Richard Pickford ct  A Horrex b D Rodic 8 9 2 88.89
Sam Foster lbw  b T Milner 75 84 12 89.29
Connor Oakley b  D Rodic 0 8 0
Ian Gedny ct  D Rodic b T Milner 55 76 7 72.37 1 1
George Foster b  S Leech 0 7 0
Jamie McGrath run out  A Horrex 2 11 18.18
Ross Taylor ct  D Palmer b S Leech 3 15 20.0
Nathan Philpot Not Out  17 23 1 73.91
Henry Hunter b  T Milner 1 10 10.0
Ben McGrath Not Out  13 18 2 72.22 1
Nathan Smith  

Lakenheath Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Danny Rodic7.0026213.003.71
Adam Horrex3.002000.006.67
Shane Leech13.0037218.502.85
Paul Pallant2.001000.005.00
Dominic Palmer3.002100.007.00
Tim Milner12.2241313.673.32
Edward Garrard3.002100.007.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Alan Rogers