Scorecard

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI v Copford on Sat 17 Jun 2017 at 13:00
East Bergholt Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report On the back of four excellent victories, the First XI welcomed Copford to the 'Dish on a glorious sunny Saturday.

Copford won the toss and elected to bat on a greenish track. With the two Henry's steaming in from both ends it wasn't a surprise that we reduced the visitors to 29-2 in after just a few overs - the first a lovely little edge to Geds behind the stumps and the second a wonderful, running, over the shoulder catch from Potts - both coming from the bowling of Henry Hunter. Skipper Reid and Ahern then came in and steadied the ship as they put on a 63 run partnership but both fell in quick succession reducing Copford to 94-4 - McGrath getting Reid caught behind and Oakley enticing Ahern down the wicket for a nice stumping from Geds. Kligerman and Catley also tried to steady the ship but again fell in quick succession with Oakley trapping Catley LBW and Kligerman being run out in calamitous fashion. Oakley then took the next two wickets and Henry Foster also claimed a wicket towards the end, but it was to be Oakley taking the last wicket for his fifth of the day and his first 5 wicket haul in Bergholt colours, which topped off a fine bowling and fielding display from everyone, leaving us needing 175 for victory.

Pickford and G Foster were sent out to start off the run chase and with George short of runs on a Saturday his instruction to play freely was just what he needed as he played some fine shots, together with Rich as they very quickly reached the fifty partnership and were going at 7 an over. On the back of his century last week, Rich was closing on a half century before he hauled out to cow corner on 49, 85-1. George shortly followed for 31 but there were plenty of plaudits for his positive innings. With the chase now under 100 we only lost two more wickets, Jamie and Henry Foster both cheaply, which left Geds and skipper Sam to carry us home fine style as they finished 36 and 38 not out respectively.

Another fine victory for the First XI and the spirit is very high as we welcome Clacton to Gandish Road on Saturday.

Copford Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 1b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
12
174 (43.4 overs)
     
Kieran Savill ct  N Philpot b H Hunter 17 26 3 65.38
Saliya Samaranayake+ ct  I Gedny b H Hunter 2 22 9.09
Calum Reid* ct  I Gedny b B McGrath 31 40 5 1 77.50
Peter Ahern st  I Gedny b C Oakley 32 41 4 78.05
Ian Catley lbw  b C Oakley 18 55 2 32.73
Peter Kligerman run out  H Hunter 28 34 3 1 82.35
Thomas Helmer ct  B McGrath b C Oakley 19 14 2 1 135.71
Will Merry ct  H Foster b C Oakley 0 3 0
David Addington b  H Foster 8 21 1 38.10
Alex Godley b  C Oakley 6 4 1 150.0
Stephen Moriarty Not Out  1 3 33.33

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Henry Foster8.0223123.002.88
Henry Hunter6.031929.503.17
Nathan Philpot3.003200.0010.67
Ben McGrath8.0025125.003.12
Connor Oakley12.433657.202.84
Sam Foster6.003200.005.33

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3w 6b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
10
175

(36.1 overs)
    
Richard Pickford ct  S Moriarty b P Ahern 49 59 6 1 83.05
George Foster ct  P Kligerman b K Savill 31 49 5 63.27
Jamie McGrath ct  A Godley b P Ahern 8 27 29.63
Ian Gedny Not Out  36 47 3 76.60 2 1
Henry Foster ct  I Catley b K Savill 3 9 33.33 1
Sam Foster Not Out  38 26 6 146.15
Connor Oakley  
Ross Taylor  
Nathan Philpot   1
Ben McGrath   1
Henry Hunter   1

Copford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stephen Moriarty5.002600.005.20
Thomas Helmer5.003600.007.20
Kieran Savill13.1043221.503.27
Peter Ahern10.024000.004.00
Ian Catley3.002300.007.67

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Alan Rogers