Scorecard

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI v Clacton on Sat 24 Jun 2017 at 13:00
East Bergholt Cricket Club Lost by 112 runs

Match report The arrival of June 24th saw a visibly vibrant East Bergholt 1st XI as they rallied the ranks in preparation for what would be a tough game. Bum slaps were dealt all round and in order to achieve an optimal team performance, even talk of half time oranges was uttered. Alas, said oranges never did materialise. After learning lessons from the season's early failings the 1’s entered their 11th game off the back of 5 straight wins due to a handful of sterling performances. However, they were no delusions surrounding the ability of Clacton. Having won the toss (finally), the skipper elected to bowl as the favourable conditions descended upon Fortress Gandish. Clacton entered the field of play yielding an unorthodox but somewhat effective tactic of tap tap boom! This earned them a start of 63-2 just past the 10th over mark. From here a resilient East Bergholt bowling partnership of Ben ‘manboobs’ Mcgrath and Nathan ‘Moonball’ Philpot saw the visitors stumble to 93-5. Whilst the home side naturally attempted to tighten the screw, some gritty and calm batting saw the opposition to 176-7, before finally reaching 202-9 off the 45. Particular bowling performances of note come from Ben Mcgrath with a steady 3-28 off 8 from the Pond End, alongside both Nathan Philpot and Connor Oakley picking up an admirable 2-fer each. At the halfway mark, good cricket was rife and from the home side's perspective, a commendable shift had been put in.

Alas, the Bergholt winning train was due to slow and ultimately stop as the invariable Lewis Kirk plucked 9 brave souls from the Pond End earning figures of 9-37 off 14. However, it is worth noting the biggest celebration of the day came from Mr Imran Sheikh upon picking up the final wicket. Make of this what you will. A lacklustre batting performance from the home side saw them muster a mere 90 all out. Like a burnt Brussel Sprout it’s a difficult result to swallow but lessons to be learned and momentum to be regained.

Clacton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 11b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
14
202 (45.0 overs)
     
Imran Sheikh lbw  b B McGrath 12 27 1 44.44
Scott Facey b  H Hunter 17 13 2 1 130.77
Haydn Erfurth ct  I Gedny b B McGrath 35 37 6 94.59
Ryan Chamberlain ct  I Gedny b N Philpot 15 24 3 62.50
Brian Kulasena ct  C Oakley b N Philpot 0 4
Bradley Pitts lbw  b B McGrath 14 19 2 73.68
Lewis Kirk ct  H Foster b S Foster 36 54 2 1 66.67
Kieron Parkes b  C Oakley 46 58 5 79.31
David Fitzpatrick ct  S Foster b C Oakley 10 20 50.0
James Lee Not Out  2 8 25.00
Matthew O'Brien Not Out  1 6 16.67

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Henry Foster8.014300.005.37
Henry Hunter4.002800.007.00
Ben McGrath8.022839.333.50
Nathan Philpot11.0033216.503.00
Connor Oakley8.0037218.504.62
Sam Foster6.0021121.003.50

East Bergholt Cricket Club Two Counties First XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2w 3lb 
for 10 wickets
5
90

(27.2 overs)
    
Richard Pickford b  L Kirk 5 24 1 20.83
George Foster b  L Kirk 21 49 4 42.86
Connor Oakley b  L Kirk 0 1 0 1
Ian Gedny b  L Kirk 19 23 82.61 2
Henry Foster ct  H Erfurth b I Sheikh 24 35 3 68.57 1
Sam Foster lbw  b L Kirk 2 4 50.0 1
Jamie McGrath ct  S Facey b L Kirk 0 10 0
Nathan Philpot ct  B Pitts b L Kirk 10 8 2 125.00
Dewi Llewelyn b  L Kirk 0 2 0
Ben McGrath b  L Kirk 4 1
Henry Hunter Not Out  0 2 0

Clacton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lewis Kirk14.043794.112.64
Bradley Pitts9.023000.003.33
Imran Sheikh4.2020120.004.62

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Alan Rogers